MOZAMBIQUE

Entry/Visas

Virtually all nationalities need a visa in order to enter the country. Sometimes you will be able to get this at the border, but this is not always guaranteed, so make sure you obtain a visa before you leave for Mozambique. They will cost between 40 and 60 and are valid for 30 days. Single entry visas can last for up to 60 days, although you may be able to get this extended to 90 days. Multiple visit visas are also available, which are valid for up to six months and cost between 70 and 110. Visas can be obtained from The Mozambique High Commission.

You will also need to have a passport that is valid for over six months after you leave the country. It is also obligatory to carry identification at all times in Mozambique; you may be stopped and asked to present your passport whilst in the country.