To work in Chile, it is essential you have a visa. You cannot obtain a visa to work when you are in Chile � you must get one from the Chilean Consulate before entering the country. Contact the British Consulate at Avenida El Bosque Norte 0125, Las Condes, Santiago, or telephone 00 56 2 370 4100 from the UK.

This makes it very difficult because one of the requirements to obtain a visa to work in Chile is that you have proof and details of your employer before you enter the country, in the form of a contract. This means that tourists are not able to legally find casual work when already in the country with ‘tourist’ status, without a visa.