SOUTH AFRICA

Entry requirements

All foreign visitors to South Africa require a passport valid for at least 30 days after the period of intended stay and evidence of a return ticket. EU and US nationals do not require a visa for a stay of up to 90 days. Those seeking work must apply for a work seekers permit which costs 118, those studying in the country must obtain a study permit which costs between $89 and 118 depending on the level of education being studies. All other visa and immigration enquiries, or applications for work seeker's/study permits should be addressed to your local South African Embassy.

Addresses

Visa and immigration related enquiries should be addressed to the nearest South African High Commission:

High Commission of the Republic of South Africa 
South Africa House 
Trafalgar Square 
London 
WC2N 5DP 
Tel (020) 7 451 7299 
Fax: (020) 7 451 7284

If you require UK assistance while abroad you should contact the British High Commission:

British High Commission 
91 Parliament Street 
Cape Town 8001 
South Africa 
Tel: + [27] (21) 461 7220 
Fax: + [27] (21) 461 0017 
Email: britain@icon.co.za  

There is also British representation in Pretoria, Johannesburg, East London, Port Elizabeth and Durban.

Local tourist advice is dispensed by the South African Tourism Booard:

South African Tourism Board (SATOUR) 
Private Bag 
X164 
442 Rigel Avenue South 
Frasmusrand 
Pretoria 0001 
South Africa 
Tel (12) 347 0600 
Fax (12) 454 889