PANAMA

Entry Requirements

Travellers are officially required to give proof of onward travel on entry into Panama that is, whether you are arriving into the airport or over land, you will need to be able to prove you have a ticket to leave the country. On entry into the country you will be given a 30-day stamp on your passport, which stay can be extended at immigration offices in one of Panama's large cities.

UK citizens currently only need a valid passport in order to gain entry to the country, though citizens of the USA, Australia and elsewhere will have to purchase a tourist card from border control. The card should be under $10 USD, but ensure you have cash on you before you depart, particularly if you are making an overland entry. Citizens of some other countries will need to apply for a visa before entry into Panama.

However, the particularities of these entry requirements and the countries they apply to have been known to change, so it's best to contact the Panamanian Embassy well before you travel in order to ensure that you have your papers in order. The British Panamanian Embassy can be contacted from anywhere via their website. Contact details for the Panamanian diplomatic missions around the world can also be found here.