VIETNAM

Entry requirements

A passport is required by all visitors to Vietnam and must be valid for at least 6 months after the date of arrival. All UK, EU and US nationals also require a tourist visa which allows a stay of up 1 month and generally costs about 45. Visas can be obtained from your local Vietnamese Embassy or Consulate who should also be contacted for any other visa or immigration related enquiries.

Addresses

All visa and immigration related enquiries should be directed to your local Viatnemese Embassy or Consulate:

Embassy of the Socialist Republic of Vietnam 
12 - 14 Victoria Road 
London 
W8 5RD 
Tel: (020) 7 937 1912 
Fax: (020) 7 937 6108 

If you require UK representation while in Vietnam you should contact the British Embassy:

British Embassy 
Central Building 
31 Hai Ba Trung 
Hanoi 
Vietnam 
Tel: + (84)(4) 8252510
Fax: + (84)(4) 8265762
email: behanoi@fpt.vn 

There is also a British Consulate in Ho Chi Minh City.

While in Vietnam local tourist information can be obtained from Vietnam Tourism:

Vietnam Tourism
Ho Chi Minh City 
Vietnam 
Tel: (4) 829 4253.