URUGUAY

Entry / Visa

EU residents require a valid passport to enter the country, but can stay for up to three months without a visa if they do not intend to work. If you want to stay for longer or take up paid employment, you will need to apply to the Uruguayan Embassy. You will be offered a 'working holiday visa', which allows you to stay for up to a year. The embassy in London can be found at

Uruguay Embassy
2nd Floor
140 Brompton Road London SW3 1HY Tel. (020) 7589 8835

http://uruguay.embassyhomepage.com