OMAN

Employment

To get an employment visa for Oman you must be over 21 years old but under 50 years old. Working visas are only given at the request of your sponsor, who must be a local company. This means that it is very difficult just to turn up in the country and get a job. Usually a position needs to be sought before you travel to Oman. The position you apply for must be the same as the one stated on the employment visa making it impossible to change your job once you are in the country. To be sponsored by a company you must be able to prove that you can do the job better than any current resident of the country. Visas are issued by The Ministry of Social Affairs and Labour.

Listed below are useful websites advertising jobs in Oman: