MOROCCO

Entry requirements

All visitors to Morocco must have a valid passport for the duration of their stay and also valid for at least 6 months from the date of entry in addition to proof of a return ticket. Visas are not required by US and EU nationals except nationals of Andorra, Hungary, Iceland, Malta and Switzerland who do require visas. Eligible US and EU nationals may stay without a visa for up to 3 months. Entry visas are valid for 3 months and if you who wish to stay longer then you should apply to the local police station within 15 days of arrival. For any other visa enquiries you should contact the Embassy.

Addresses

Any queries regarding visas or immigration should be addressed to the local British Embassy:

Embassy of the Kingdom of Morocco
49 Queens Gate Gardens
London
SW7 5NE
Tel: (020) 7 581 5001 or Visa Section- (020) 7 600 035

If you require UK representation while you are in Morocco you should contact the British Embassy:

British Embassy 
17 Boulevard de la Tour Hassan
BP 45
Rabat
Morocco
Tel: +(212) (7) 72 96 96 or +70 45 32
Fax: +(212) (7) 70 45 31

Alternatively there are also British Consulates located in Agadir, Casablanca, Marrakech and Tangier.

The youth hostel network is run by Fédération Royale Marocaine des Auberges de Jeunes:

Fédération Royale Marocaine des Auberges de Jeunes 
BP 15998 
Casa Principale 
Parc de la Ligue Arabe 
Casablanca 
21000 
tel: (22) 470 952 
fax: (22) 227 677