MALTA

Entry/Visa

British nationals do not require a visa to visit Malta. Your passport must be valid for at least three months beyond length of stay and duration of stay can last up to three months without a visa. EU and EEA nationals are only required to produce evidence of their nationality and identity in order to be admitted to an EU/EEA Member State. This can take the form of a valid national passport or a national identity card. Either is acceptable.

Visitors from outside the EU, including Americans must fill out landing cards which are available on board flights.

Employment licences (work permits) are still a requirement for non-Maltese wishing to work in Malta. These are usually issued for one year and can be renewed.