LAOS

Entry requirements

All visitors to Laos require a passport valid for at least 6 months after arrival in Laos. In addition all visitors require a visa for the duration of their stay. Tourist visas are available from your local Laos Embassy, Vientiane Airport, Luang Prubang Airport, Friendship Bridge or Savannakhet. Tourist visas are valid for 15 days and cost approximately £20, multiple entry visas are available from the Ministry of Foreign Affairs. All further visa or immigration related enquiries should be directed towards your local Laos Embassy or consulate.

Addresses

There is currently no Laos representation in the UK, visa and immigration enquiries should be directed to:

Ambassade de la Republique Democratique Populaire Lao 
74 Avenue Raymond Poincaré 
75116 
Paris 
France 
Tel: +33 7 30 97 31 53
Fax: +33 1 47 27 57 89

There are no British Consular services in Laos but in an emergency British Nationals should contact the Australian Embassy:

Australian Embassy 
Rue J. Nehru Quartier Phonexay 
P O Box 292 
Tel: +856 21 413 600 
Fax: +856 21 413 601

Local tourist information can be acquired whilst in Laos at the National Tourism Authority:

National Tourism Authority of Laos People's Democratic Republic 
BP 3556 
Avenue Lang Xang 
Vientiane 
Laos 
Tel: (21) 212 248 
Fax: (21) 212 769.