COSTA RICA

Entry Requirements

Luckily, citizens of most countries (including UK and US) do not need to apply for a visa to enter Costa Rica and can enjoy a 90 day period of travel without such legal administrative hassles. More information about which nationalities do require a visa can be found at www.costarica.com. At the end of the 90 day period most travellers must apply for a visa extension. The procedure and costs are outlined below:

You will need:

  • Completed application form.
  • 2 passport-size photos.
  • Passport valid for 6 months at time of entry.
  • Proof of sufficient funds to cover duration of stay.
  • Return or onward ticket.

It usually takes between 1 day and 2 weeks to issue the visa, depending on the nationality of the applicant. Tourist and business visas cost $15 and are usually valid for between 1 month and 90 days.

All travellers (perhaps with the exception of US and Canadian citizens) require a passport with at least 6 months remaining until the expiry date to be able to enter Costa Rica.

Addresses

Costa Rican Embassy in London
Flat 1
14 Lancaster Gate,
London W2 3LH.
Tel: (020) 7706 8844
Fax: (020) 7706 8655
Website: costarica.embassyhomepage.com