BRAZIL

Entry Requirements

On arrival in Brazil your passport will need to be valid for a minimum of six more months, and you must have a return ticket. You will also need to show evidence of having enough money to support yourself for the duration of your stay (a maximum of 90 days although this can be extended by the Federal Police). Tourists are not entitled to employment in Brazil. Holders of European and South American passports don't need a Visa to visit (please see Employment page for information on working in Brazil).

Please visit The Brazilian Ministry of Tourism's website at www.turismo.gov.br for details of mandatory vaccination requirements.

The Brazilian consulate in the UK is the place to contact for student and work visa applications or information, it can be found at:

Consulate-General of Brazil in London
6 St Alban's Street
London SW1Y 4SQ
T : 020 7930 9055 (switchboard)
T : 07958 404 012 (duty officer - emergency only)
F : 020 7925 3990
info@consbraslondres.com
press@consbraslondres.com brazil.org.uk/consulate

The British Embassy in Brazil can be contacted at:

British Embassy
Caixa Postal 07-0586
Seto de Embaixadas Sul
Quadra 801
Lote 8
Conjunto K
Av das Naçõess
70408-900 Brasilia DF
Brazil Tel: +55) (61) 225 2710.
Fax: + [55] (61) 225 1777
Email: britemb@nutecnet.com.br