B0LIVIA

Entry Requirements

As a British citizen you do not require a visa to enter the country, provided that your stay is under 90 days in duration. Passports should be valid for at least six months after your entry date. If you intend to stay in the country for over 90 days then you should contact the Bolivian Consulate. You will also need to report to the Department of Immigration in La Paz as soon as you arrive. Visitors from outside the UK should check with their local Bolivian Embassy regarding entry requirements as they can change depending which country you are from.

If you are accompanied by a child then you will need to be able to provide documentation proving parental responsibility, as failure to do so will affect your ability to enter the country (or in some cases, your child's ability to leave it). Also if you intend to undertake paid employment in the country you will need to contact the Bolivian Embassy stating your intent and request further information regarding obtaining a work visa for the country.

More information can be obtained by contacting the Bolivian Embassy in London:

Address: 106 Eaton Square,London, SW1W 9AD Telephone: (020) 7235 4248/2257 Fax: (020) 7235 1286 Email: info@embassyofbolivia.co.uk Website: www.embassyofbolivia.co.uk

Once in Bolivia, British representation can be found at the British Embassy in La Paz. Amongst other things this is the place to go in case of any kind of legal trouble or in the event of a lost passport.

Address: Avenida Arce No.2732, Casilla (PO Box) 694, La Paz Telephone: (591) (2) 2433424 Fax: (591) (2) 2431073 Email: ppa@megalink.com (Embassy) dfid@zuper.net (DFID) Website: http://www.britishembassy.gov.uk/bolivia